06-9780. United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement
[…] In these cases, CBP has no objection to the direct submission to the port director of such information from Start Printed Page 76128the exporter or producer. To clarify this point, CBP is amending § 10.412 in this final rule by adding a sentence at the end of paragraph (a) stating that CBP will allow for the direct submission by the exporter or producer of business confidential or other sensitive information, including cost and sourcing information. Regarding § 10.415, CBP notes that paragraph (a) of that section provides, in pertinent part, that an importer claiming preferential tariff treatment must maintain for five years after the date of importation of the good “* * * any records and documents that the importer has relating to the origin of the good * * *.” [Emphasis added.] CBP submits that the current language of the regulation adequately addresses the commenters's concerns.

    Comment: