• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 78596
[…] We believe that a five-year transition provides adequate time to transition to the new classification criteria and to ensure that packages marked based on regulations in effect on December 31, 2006, are out of the transportation stream. Therefore, we are not adopting a grandfather clause.

    Sections 173.134 and 173.197

    Consistent with the proposals in the NPRM, in this final rule, these sections are revised by replacing the wording “Regulated medical waste” with the wording “Regulated medical waste or clinical waste or (bio) medical waste.” No commenters addressed this issue.

    Section 173.136

    Currently, the HMR define “corrosive material” to mean “a liquid or solid that causes full thickness destruction of human skin at the site of contact within a specified period of time. A liquid that has a severe corrosion rate on steel or aluminum based on the criteria in § 173.137(c)(2) is also a corrosive material.” Certain solids with a low melting point may become liquid during transportation, and others may be intentionally heated above their melting point and transported as a liquid in the molten state.