Start Preamble
[…] Failure to renew a limited access permit in any fishing year bars the renewal of the permit in subsequent years.
In § 648.4, paragraph (a)(10)(iv)(N) is amended to clarify what is meant by permit splitting. Specifically, permit-splitting means that the same fishing history cannot being used to qualify more than one vessel for a limited access permit, but a single hull can create more than one distinct fishing history, which could be used to qualify for a limited access permit.
In § 648.4, paragraph (a)(10)(iv)(O)(3) is amended to clarify that when the Regional Administrator sends a notice of final denial of a permit application to a vessel owner, the LOA becomes “invalid 5 days after receipt of the notice of denial, but no later than 10 days from the date of the letter of denial.”
In § 648.6, paragraph (a)(2) is revised to clarify that for transfers-at-sea of mackerel and herring, the at-sea processor receiving the mackerel or the herring is subject to the dealer reporting requirements at § 648.7 (a).