• Start Preamble
[…] This rule also includes SNURs on 52 PMN substances that are not subject to consent orders under TSCA section 5(e). In these cases, EPA did not find that the use scenario described in the PMN triggered the determinations set forth under section 5(e) of TSCA. EPA, however, does believe that certain changes from the use scenario described in the PMN could result in increased exposures, thereby constituting a “significant new use.” These so called “Non-5(e) SNURs” are promulgated pursuant to 40 CFR 721.170. EPA has determined that every activity designated as a “significant new use” in all non-5(e) SNURs issued under 40 CFR 721.170 satisfies the two requirements stipulated in § 721.170(c)(2), i.e., these significant new use activities, “(i) are different from those described in the premanufacture notice for the substance, including any amendments, deletions, and additions of activities to the premanufacture notice, and (ii) may be accompanied by changes in exposure or release levels that are significant in relation to the health or environmental concerns identified” for the PMN substance.

    PMN Number P-97-415

    Chemical name: 2-Thiazolidinone.

    CAS number: 2682-49-7.

    Effective date of section 5(e) consent order: April 20, 2000.

    Basis for section 5(e) consent order: The PMN states that the substance will be used as an intermediate.