07-1435. Medicare Program; Hospital Conditions of Participation: Requirements for Approval and Re-Approval of Transplant Centers To Perform Organ Transplants
[…] • Adding a new provision at § 482.102(c)(3) that reads “As soon as possible prior to a transplant center's voluntary inactivation, the center must inform patients on the center's waiting list and, as directed by the Secretary, provide assistance to waiting list patients who choose to transfer to the waiting list of another Medicare-approved transplant center without loss of time accrued on the waiting list.”

    Amend § 482.104 “Condition of participation: Additional requirements for kidney transplant centers” by—

    • Revising proposed § 482.104 paragraph (a) by adding a new line that reads “A kidney transplant center must have written policies and procedures for ongoing communications with dialysis patients' local dialysis facilities.”