07-1435. Medicare Program; Hospital Conditions of Participation: Requirements for Approval and Re-Approval of Transplant Centers To Perform Organ Transplants
[…] Response: In nearly all cases, a transplant center should ensure that patients receive a psychosocial evaluation prior to placement on the center's waiting list. However, we agree with the commenters that conducting a psychosocial evaluation is not always possible, for example, in emergency situations or when the patient is very young. Therefore, we have revised the regulation text at § 482.90(a)(1) to state that “prior to placement on the center's waiting list, a prospective transplant candidate must receive a psychosocial evaluation, if possible.” We expect transplant centers to perform psychosocial evaluations in every situation in which it is possible to do so.