07-1435. Medicare Program; Hospital Conditions of Participation: Requirements for Approval and Re-Approval of Transplant Centers To Perform Organ Transplants
[…] • Adding the phrase “in a 12-month period” after “A center that performs 50 percent or more of its transplants,” at proposed § 482.76(b) to clarify that a center that performs predominately adult transplants must be approved to perform adult transplants in order to be approved to perform pediatric transplants.
    • Adding the phrase “in a 12-month period” after “A center that performs 50 percent or more of its transplants” at proposed § 482.76(c) to clarify that a center that performs predominately pediatric transplants must be approved to perform pediatric transplants in order to be approved to perform adult transplants.
    • Revising proposed § 482.76(c)(3) to read “A center that performs 50 percent or more of its transplants on pediatric patients in a 12-month period is not required to meet the clinical experience requirements prior to its request for approval as a pediatric transplant center.
    • Adding the citation of “Omnibus Budget and Reconciliation Act (OBRA) 1987 criteria in section 4009(b) (Pub.