07-1435. Medicare Program; Hospital Conditions of Participation: Requirements for Approval and Re-Approval of Transplant Centers To Perform Organ Transplants
[…] Amend § 482.100 “Condition of Participation: Organ procurement” by—

    • Removing the paragraph designation “(a)” and combining the text with the condition statement.
    • Re-designating proposed paragraph (b) as § 482.74(a)(3) and revising newly designated § 482.74(a)(3) to read “Termination of an agreement between the hospital in which the transplant center is located and an OPO for the recovery and receipt of organs;”.

    Amend § 482.102 “Condition of participation: Patient and living donor rights” by—

    • Adding the words “Patient rights” to the condition statement to clarify that § 482.13 is the Patients rights CoP.
    • Revising proposed § 482.102 paragraph (a) to read “Transplant centers must implement written transplant patient informed consent policies that inform each patient of: * * *”