07-1435. Medicare Program; Hospital Conditions of Participation: Requirements for Approval and Re-Approval of Transplant Centers To Perform Organ Transplants
[…] All references to this paragraph have been amended accordingly.
    • Adding the words “patient education” in newly re-designated paragraph (f) to clarify that this is one of the areas of expertise that a transplant center is required to have available under its resources.

    Amend § 482.100 “Condition of Participation: Organ procurement” by—

    • Removing the paragraph designation “(a)” and combining the text with the condition statement.
    • Re-designating proposed paragraph (b) as § 482.74(a)(3) and revising newly designated § 482.74(a)(3) to read “Termination of an agreement between the hospital in which the transplant center is located and an OPO for the recovery and receipt of organs;”.

    Amend § 482.102 “Condition of participation: Patient and living donor rights” by—

    • Adding the words “Patient rights” to the condition statement to clarify that § 482.13 is the Patients rights CoP.