07-1435. Medicare Program; Hospital Conditions of Participation: Requirements for Approval and Re-Approval of Transplant Centers To Perform Organ Transplants
[…] • Removing the text of proposed paragraph (a)(6);
    • Re-designating the proposed (a)(7) as (a)(6).
    • Re-designating the proposed (a)(8) as (a)(7).
    • Adding a new paragraph (a)(8) to read “The fact that if his or her transplant is not provided in a Medicare-approved transplant center, it could affect the transplant recipient's ability to have his or her immunosuppressive drugs paid for under Medicare Part B.”
    • Revising proposed § 482.102 paragraph (b) to read “Transplant centers must implement written living donor informed consent policies that inform * * * .”
    • Adding paragraph (b)(9) to read “The fact that if a transplant is not provided in a Medicare-approved transplant center, it could affect the transplant recipient's ability to have his or her immunosuppressive drugs paid under Medicare Part B.”
    • Deleting the phrase “that meets the hospital's credentialing policies” from proposed § 482.102 paragraph (c)(1)(ii) in order to clarify this provision.
    • Revising proposed § 482.102 paragraph (c)(2)(ii) to read: “Inform Medicare beneficiaries on the center's waiting list that Medicare will no longer pay for transplants performed at the center after the effective date of the center's termination of approval.”
    • Adding a new provision at § 482.102(c)(3) that reads “As soon as possible prior to a transplant center's voluntary inactivation, the center must inform patients on the center's waiting list and, as directed by the Secretary, provide assistance to waiting list patients who choose to transfer to the waiting list of another Medicare-approved transplant center without loss of time accrued on the waiting list.”

    Amend § 482.104 “Condition of participation: Additional requirements for kidney transplant centers” by—