07-1435. Medicare Program; Hospital Conditions of Participation: Requirements for Approval and Re-Approval of Transplant Centers To Perform Organ Transplants
[…] • Adding the words “transplant patient” to paragraph (a)(4) which reads “A transplant center must provide a copy of its patient selection criteria to a transplant patient or dialysis facility, if requested by such transplant patient or facility.”
    • Removing the words “transplant candidate's” in proposed paragraph (b)(2) so that the transplant center is only required to document the living donor's suitability for donation in the living donor's medical record.

    Revise § 482.92 “Condition of participation: Organ recovery and receipt” by—

    • Revising the first line of the condition statement to read “Transplant centers must have written protocols for validation of donor-recipient blood type and other vital data for the deceased organ recovery, organ receipt, and living donor organ transplantation process.”