07-1435. Medicare Program; Hospital Conditions of Participation: Requirements for Approval and Re-Approval of Transplant Centers To Perform Organ Transplants
[…] Amend § 482.96 “Condition of participation: Quality assessment and performance improvement (QAPI)” by—

    • Adding in paragraph (a) the word “requirements” after the words “OPTN waitlist (now waiting list)” in order to further clarify this example of a QAPI program activity.
    • Adding in paragraph (a) the words “patient education” to clarify that this is one of the included QAPI activities and outcomes.

    Amend § 482.98 “Condition of participation: Human resources” by—

    • Revising proposed paragraph (a)(1) to read: “Coordinating with the hospital in which the transplant center is located to ensure adequate training of nursing staff and clinical transplant coordinators in the care of transplant patients and living donors' to further clarify the responsibilities of the Director of a transplant center.
    • Revising paragraph (a)(3), to clarify that the director of the transplant center is responsible for ensuring that surgery is performed “by, or under the direct supervision of, a qualified transplant surgeon.”