07-1435. Medicare Program; Hospital Conditions of Participation: Requirements for Approval and Re-Approval of Transplant Centers To Perform Organ Transplants
[…] Furthermore, as we proposed, once a patient is placed on a center's waiting list, the center must document in the patient's record that the patient is notified of his or her removal from the waiting list for reasons other than transplantation or death no later than 10 days after the patient's removal from the center's waiting list.

    To clarify that the requirement for notifying patients of their status after they have been evaluated for transplantation is the same for all patients but that a kidney patient's usual dialysis facility also must be notified, we have removed proposed section 482.94(c)(3) and added language to sections 482.94(c)(1) and (2). Section 482.94(c)(1) now reads in part, “For each patient who receives an evaluation for placement on a center's waiting list, the center must document in the patient's record that the patient (and in the case of a kidney patient, the patient's usual dialysis facility) has been informed of his or her transplant status, including notification of * * *.” Section 482.94(c)(2) now reads in part, “ If a patient on the waiting list is removed from the waiting list for any reason other than death or transplantation, the transplant center must document in the patient's record that the patient (and in the case of a kidney patient, the patient's usual dialysis facility) was notified * * *.”

    Comment: A commenter stated that patients should take some responsibility for waiting list accuracy.