• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 29748
[…] In addition, the commenters requested the inclusion of language in the proposed rule to make clear that irrespective of the form of Medicaid reimbursement, the Tribe or Tribal organization will not be disqualified from participating in the non-Federal share. The commenters specifically suggested amending proposed § 433.50(a)(1)(ii) by adding a new section (C) and provided suggested language.

    210R. Response: CMS has modified the regulation at § 433.50(a)(1)(i) to address Indian tribes as units of government regardless of their taxing authority.

    We note that currently § 433.51(c) already indicates that “Federal funds authorized by Federal law to be used to match other Federal funds” are permissible sources of financing the non-Federal share of Medicaid expenditures. We further recognize that Federally-granted ISDEAA funds continue to be permissible sources of funding for the non-Federal share of Medicaid expenses.