• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 29748
[…] The commenter went on to state that these claims are valued at the Medicaid reimbursement rate in the approved State plan and support the State's claim for FFP. Therefore, the commenter argued, there is no need for further accounting transactions by the health care provider or governmental entity.

    90R. Response: According to 45 CFR 95.13(b), for expenditures for services under the Medicaid program, an expenditure is made “in the quarter in which any State agency made a payment to the service provider.” There is an alternate rule for administration or training expenditures at 45 CFR 95.13(d), under which the expenditure is made in the quarter to which the costs were allocated or, for non-cash expenditures, in the quarter in which “the expenditure was recorded in the accounting records of any State agency in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.” The State Medicaid Manual, at section 2560.4.G.1.a(1), indicates that “the expenditure is made when it is paid or recorded, whichever is earlier, by any State agency.”