• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 38864
[…] If your area source wood preserving facility is only using preservatives such as ACQ or CA, then you are not subject to the requirements in §§ 63.11430 and 63.11432.

    Comment: Several commenters requested that EPA provide flexibility in the interpretation of the term “fully drain” as that term is used in § 63.11430(c)(6): “For the pressure treatment process, fully drain the retort prior to opening the retort door.” The commenters stated that as a practical matter, it is not possible to “fully drain” 100 percent of all residual preservative before a retort door is opened and that the quantity of material involved is small. The commenters requested confirmation that the trace amount of residual preservative which may remain in the cylinder when the retort door is opened does not violate the § 63.11430(c)(6) requirement to “fully drain” the retort before opening the door, and that the language in § 63.11430(c)(6) be amended to read “For the pressure treatment process, fully drain the retort to the extent practical, prior to opening the retort door.”

    Response: We agree with the commenters and have made the Start Printed Page 38890following change to § 63.11430(c)(6) in the final standards: “For the pressure treatment process, fully drain the retort to the extent practicable, prior to opening the retort door.” An example of what is practicable for fully draining the retort would be a retort operation where any residual preservative drips into the door pit sump.

    H. Proposed Exemption of Certain Area Source Categories from Title V Permitting Requirements