• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 38864
[…] In support, the commenter recited the definition of an area source as “any stationary source of hazardous air pollutants that is not a major source * * *.” The commenter believed the proposed rule conflicts with the definition of an area source because the proposed NESHAP has specific requirements for facilities that do not release any HAP. The commenter asked how this is possible.

    Response: The first paragraph of the proposed rule, § 63.11414(a), states “You are subject to this subpart if you own or operate an area source of hazardous air pollutant (HAP) emissions that meets the criteria in paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section.” Facilities that are not sources of any hazardous air pollutants, including methylene chloride, are not subject to the rule. Therefore, the comment that “the proposed NESHAP has specific requirements for facilities that do not release any HAP” is incorrect.