E7-14295. Elimination of Exemptions for Chemical Mixtures Containing the List I Chemicals Ephedrine and/or Pseudoephedrine
[…] Without removing the exemption for these products, DEA would be unable to effectively limit the importation of ephedrine and pseudoephedrine, as required by the CMEA.

    Present Concerns: Use at Illicit Laboratories

    DEA is also authorized to remove an exemption for particular exempt chemical mixtures if it finds evidence of diversion pursuant to 21 CFR 1310.12(e). This regulation provides that should DEA find such evidence, it can “issue, and publish in the Federal Register, notification of the removal of an exemption.” Interested parties are invited to file written comments or objections to the order within 60 days of the date of publication.