Start Preamble
[…] We note, however, that many radio stations are affiliated with much larger corporations with much higher revenue, and that in assessing whether a business concern qualifies as small under the above definition, such business (control) affiliations (“Concerns are affiliates of each other when one concern controls or has the power to control the other, or a third party or parties controls or has the power to control both.” 13 CFR 121.103(a)(1)) are included. “SBA counts the receipts or employees of the concern whose size is at issue and those of all its domestic and foreign affiliates, regardless of whether the affiliates are Start Printed Page 44422organized for profit, in determining the concern's size.” 13 CFR 121(a)(4). Our estimate, therefore likely overstates the number of small businesses that might be affected by the rules because the revenue figure on which it is based does not include or aggregate revenues from affiliated companies.