E7-18502. Significant New Use Rules on Certain Chemical Substances
[…] This rule also includes SNURs on 37 PMN substances that are not subject to consent orders under TSCA section 5(e). In these cases, EPA did not find that the use scenario described in the PMN triggered the determinations set forth under section 5(e) of TSCA. EPA, however, does believe that certain changes from the use scenario described in the PMN could result in increased exposures, thereby constituting a “significant new use.” These so-called “non-5(e) SNURs” are promulgated pursuant to 40 CFR 721.170. EPA has determined that every activity designated as a “significant new use” in all the non-5(e) SNURs issued under 40 CFR 721.170 satisfies the two requirements stipulated in § 721.170(c)(2), i.e., these significant new use activities, “(i) are different from those described in the premanufacture notice for the substance, including any amendments, deletions, and additions of activities to the premanufacture notice, and (ii) may be accompanied by changes in exposure or release levels that are significant in relation to the health or environmental concerns identified” for the PMN substance.

    PMN Numbers P-01-759 and P-05-555

    Chemical name: Dodecandioic acid, 1, 12-dihydrazide.

    CAS number: 4080-98-2.