E7-20510. Applications for Food and Drug Administration Application Approval to Market a New Drug; Revision of Postmarketing Reporting Requirements
[…] (Comment 5) In the preamble to the proposed rule, we interpreted the phrase “life supporting or life sustaining” drug as one that is essential to, or that yields information that is Start Printed Page 58996essential to, the restoration or continuation of a bodily function important to the continuation of human life (65 FR 66665 at 66666). One comment suggested that we incorporate this interpretation into § 314.81(b)(3)(iii).

    We decline to incorporate this interpretative language into the codified language in § 314.81(b)(3)(iii). The codified language parallels the statutory provision of section 506C(a) of the act. As the comment notes, the preamble to the proposed rule defined the term “life supporting or life sustaining drug” as a “drug product that is essential to, or that yields information that is essential to, the restoration or continuation of a bodily function important to the continuation of human life” and explained the definition's origins. Rather than incorporating that language into the codified language, we intend to rely on the interpretation described in the preamble to the proposed rule for guidance in applying that language.