07-5332. Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family Education Loan Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
[…] (2) A school-affiliated organization involved in a trustee arrangement to make loans must comply with the requirements of § 682.601(a) except for paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(6), (a)(7), and (a)(9) of that section.

    (Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1845-0020)

    (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1082, 1085)
    Start Amendment Part

    32. Section 682.603 is amended by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    A. In paragraph (a), at the end of the last sentence, removing the words “on the application by the student” and adding, in their place, the words “by the borrower and, in the case of a parent borrower of a PLUS loan, the student and the parent borrower”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    B. In paragraph (b), removing the words “making application for the loan”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part