07-5332. Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family Education Loan Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
[…] * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    28. Section 682.413 is amended by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    A. Adding new paragraph (h).

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    B. In the Note at the end of the section, removing the word “Note” and adding, in its place, the words “Note to Section 682.413”.

    End Amendment Part

    The addition reads as follows:

    Remedial actions.
    * * * * *

    (h) In any action to require repayment of funds or to withhold funds from a guaranty agency, or to limit, suspend, or Start Printed Page 62007terminate a guaranty agency based on a violation of § 682.401(e), if the Secretary finds that the guaranty agency provided or offered the payments or activities listed in § 682.401(e)(1), the Secretary applies a rebuttable presumption that the payments or activities were offered or provided to secure applications for FFEL loans or to secure FFEL loan volume. To reverse the presumption, the guaranty agency must present evidence that the activities or payments were provided for a reason unrelated to securing applications for FFEL loans or securing FFEL loan volume.

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    29. Section 682.414 is amended by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    A. Adding new paragraph (a)(5)(iv).

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    B. Adding new paragraph (a)(6).

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part