07-5332. Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family Education Loan Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
[…] For the purpose of a lender or guaranty agency providing short-term, non-recurring emergency staffing services to a school, this term means a State-or Federally-declared natural disaster, a Federally-declared national disaster, and other localized disasters and emergencies identified by the Secretary.

    Definition of “Other Benefits” for Purposes of Prohibited Points, Premiums, Payments, and Other Inducements to Any School or Other Party (§§ 682.200(b) and 682.401(e)(3)(iii))

    Comment: Several commenters objected to the proposal to define “other benefits” to include as an improper inducement “preferential rates for or access to the lender's other financial products.” The commenters claim that this will deter lenders from providing competitive rates and fees to borrowers on private education loans.