07-5332. Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family Education Loan Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
[…] (5) The Secretary reserves the right to require the borrower to submit additional medical evidence if the Secretary determines that the borrower's application does not conclusively prove that the borrower is disabled. As part of this review or at any time during the application process or during or at the end of the conditional discharge period, the Secretary may arrange for an additional review of the borrower's condition by an independent physician at no expense to the applicant.

    (Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1845-0021)

    (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1087a et seq.)

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    41. Section 685.301 is amended by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    A. In paragraph (a)(1), removing the words “in the application by the student” and adding, in their place, the words, “by the borrower and, in the case of a parent PLUS loan borrower, the student and the parent borrower.”

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    B. Redesignating paragraphs (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), (a)(8), and (a)(9) as (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), (a)(8), (a)(9), and (a)(10), respectively.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    C. Adding new paragraph (a)(3).