07-5903. Medicaid Program; Optional State Plan Case Management Services
[…] Paragraph (16) includes in the definition of “medical assistance” “* * * inpatient psychiatric hospital services for individuals under age 21 * * *”. Section 1905(h) of the Act defines “inpatient psychiatric hospital services” to include inpatient services in inpatient settings other than psychiatric hospitals, as specified by the Secretary in regulations. The Secretary has specified in regulations at § 440.160 that such settings include “a psychiatric facility which is accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, the Council on Accreditation of Services for Families and Children, the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities, or by any other accrediting organization with comparable standards, that is recognized by the State.” Thus, the term “inpatient hospital services for individuals under age 21” includes services furnished in accredited psychiatric residential treatment facilities, currently known as “PRTFs,” providing inpatient psychiatric services for individuals under age 21 that are not hospitals.