• Start Preamble
[…] (f) Forest County Potawatomi Community reservation lands 80 acres and over in size and located in Forest County are designated as a Class I area for the purposes of prevention of significant deterioration of air quality. The individual parcels listed below all consist of a description from the Fourth Principal Meridian. * * *

    (8) Section 2 of T36N R13E* * *

    (26) N1/2 of Section 22 of T35N R16E* * *

    (27) SE1/4 of Section 22 of T35N R16E* * *

    First of all, the FCP Community noted that the draft language was not based on the current language for 40 CFR 52.2581, which provides:

    (e) Regulations for the prevention of significant deterioration of air quality. The provisions of § 52.21 except paragraph (a)(1) are hereby incorporated and made a part of the applicable State plan for the State of Wisconsin for sources wishing to locate in Indian country; and sources constructed under permits issued by EPA.

    EPA agrees and for that reason the current language should be the starting point to any modification of this provision.