Start Preamble
[…] The commenters also suggested that EPA should clarify whether and how the exemption in § 60.14(e)(2) applies to a flare, including how the production rate for a flare would be defined.
Response: Section 60.14(a) defines modification as follows: “Except as provided in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant to which a standard applies shall be considered a modification.” Section 60.14(e) provides exclusions for maintenance activities, increased production rates, increased hours of operation, etc. However, except for the maintenance exclusion, the other exemptions are either not applicable or ambiguous when applied to a flare. More importantly, § 60.14(f) states that “Applicable provisions set forth under an applicable subpart of this part shall supersede any conflicting provisions of this section.” Therefore, to eliminate ambiguity, we specifically define what constitutes a flare modification in subpart Ja.
A flare is considered to be modified in one of two ways.