R8-13961. Atlantic Highly Migratory Species (HMS); Atlantic Shark Management Measures; Republication
[…] Therefore, NMFS believes that the 2005/2006 LCS complex, blacktip and sandbar shark stock assessments represent the best available science and is not re-doing the stock assessments before implementing management measures in Amendment 2 to the Consolidated HMS FMP. Under the NS1 Guidelines, if a stock is overfished, NMFS is required to “take remedial action by preparing an FMP, FMP amendment, or proposed regulation...to rebuild the stock or stock complex to the MSY level within an appropriate time frame” (50 CFR 600.310(e)(3)(ii)). Additionally, “in cases where a stock or stock complex is overfished, [the] action must specify a time period for rebuilding the stock or stock complex that satisfies the requirements of section 304(e)(4)(A) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act.” Therefore, consistent with the results of the 2005/2006 LCS complex, blacktip and sandbar shark stock assessment results, the Consolidated HMS FMP and the Magnuson-Stevens Act, NMFS is implementing final management measures to rebuild sandbar, dusky, and porbeagle sharks while providing an