R8-13961. Atlantic Highly Migratory Species (HMS); Atlantic Shark Management Measures; Republication
[…] Response: It is uncertain what shark directed and incidental permits may be worth after the management changes associated with this Amendment are implemented. It is likely that shark permits may be worth less as a result of quota reductions and reduced retention limits. However, there will still be some demand for shark permits from new entrants into the commercial swordfish and tuna fisheries that require participants to hold all three HMS permits.
Note that under 50 CFR 635.4(a)(3), “Limited access vessel permits or any other permit issued pursuant to this part do not represent either an absolute right to the resource or any interest that is subject to the takings provision of the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. Rather, limited access vessel permits represent only a harvesting privilege that may be revoked, suspended, or amended subject to the requirements of the Magnuson-Stevens Act or other applicable law.”
Comment 16: NMFS received comments indicating that requiring fishermen to land sharks with fins on will change the entire pricing structure. NMFS could be changing the whole valuation process here by requiring that sharks have their fins on.