E9-7033. Public Information, the Inspection of Records, and Implementation of Freedom of Information Act Amendments
[…] This document does not contain proposed information collection(s) subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). 44 U.S.C. 3501-3520. In addition, therefore, it does not contain any new or modified “information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees,” pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002. 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4). Our FOIA rule amendments are being adopted without notice and comment, and therefore are not required to be submitted to Congress under the Congressional Review Act. 5 U.S.C. 804(3)(C) (rules subject to the Congressional Review Act do not include “any rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties”).
Segregability. It is our intention in adopting these rule changes that, if any provision of the rules is held invalid by any court of competent jurisdiction, the remaining provisions shall remain in effect to the fullest extent permitted by law.