E9-7698. Implementation of the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008
[…] (C) the Drug Enforcement Administration registration numbers of any pharmacies and practitioners referred to in [21 U.S.C. 831(c)], as applicable.

    21 U.S.C. 831(d)(2).

    Thus, the information that an online pharmacy is required to post on its Web site must also be provided to DEA as part of the application for a modification of its DEA registration in order to satisfy part of the notification requirement.

    Declaration of compliance—Beginning on the date on which the online pharmacy makes the notification to DEA required by 21 U.S.C. 831(d), and continuing thereafter, it must “display on the homepage of its Internet site, in such form as the [DEA Administrator] shall by regulation require, a declaration that it has made such notification to the [Administrator].” 21 U.S.C. 831(e). The regulations being issued here specify precisely the form in which this declaration must be made.

    Additional considerations regarding statements, declarations, notifications, and disclosures required under the Act—As stated in 21 U.S.C. 831(f): “Any statement, declaration, notification, or disclosure required under [21 U.S.C. 831] shall be considered a report required to be kept under [the CSA].”