E9-7698. Implementation of the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008
[…] If so, such practitioners would satisfy the “valid prescription” requirement of the Ryan Haight Act.

    Back to Citation

    40.  71 FR 52716, 52719 & 52723 (2006 DEA policy statement).

    Back to Citation

    41.  As stated in 21 CFR 1304.50: “For a Web site to identify itself as being exempt from the definition of an online pharmacy by virtue of section 102(52)(B)(ii) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802(52)(B)(ii)), the Web site shall post in a visible and clear manner on its homepage, or on a page directly linked thereto in which the hyperlink is also visible and clear on the homepage, a list of the DEA-registered nonpharmacy practitioners who are affiliated with the Web site. Any nonpharmacy practitioner affiliated with such a Web site is responsible for compliance with this section. An institutional practitioner that otherwise complies with the requirements of the Act and this chapter will be deemed to meet the requirements of this section if, in lieu of posting the names of each affiliated individual practitioner, it posts its name (as it appears on its Certificate of Registration) in a visible and clear manner on its homepage and in a manner that identifies itself as being responsible for the operation of the Web site.”

    Back to Citation