E9-7698. Implementation of the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008
[…] Pursuant to this authority, the regulations being issued here today contain a provision that exempts from the definition of an online pharmacy any DEA-registered pharmacy “whose delivery, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances by means of the Internet consists solely of * * * filling prescriptions that were electronically prescribed in a manner authorized by Start Printed Page 15604this chapter and otherwise in compliance with the Act.” 21 CFR 1300.04(h)(9). To eliminate any possible confusion as to how this exception applies, this provision of the regulations further states: “A registered pharmacy will be deemed to meet this exception if, in view of all of its activities other than [the acceptance of electronic prescriptions for controlled substances transmitted in accordance with the requirements of this chapter], it would fall outside the definition of an online pharmacy.” A DEA-registered pharmacy that is so exempted from the definition of an online pharmacy is not required to obtain a modified registration and is not subject to the reporting requirement of 21 U.S.C. 827(d)(2) or the additional requirements relating to online pharmacies set forth in 21 U.S.C.