E9-7698. Implementation of the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008
[…] These exceptions are explained below.

    B. In-Person Medical Evaluation Requirement

    To directly prohibit what had been the practice of many rogue Web sites—allowing customers to buy controlled substances and/or prescriptions for controlled substances via the Internet without ever seeing the prescribing practitioner in person—the Ryan Haight Act includes as one of its central features the “valid prescription” requirement. This requirement is set forth in 21 U.S.C. 829(e)(1): “No controlled substance that is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [26] may be delivered, distributed, or dispensed by means of the Internet without a valid prescription.”

    The Act further defines the meaning of “valid prescription” in 21 U.S.C. 829(e)(2)(A): “The term `valid prescription' means a prescription that is issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice by—(i) a practitioner who has conducted at least 1 in-person medical evaluation of the patient; or (ii) a covering practitioner.” The Act explains the meaning of “in-person medical evaluation” in 21 U.S.C. 829(e)(2)(B):