2010-12407. Atlantic Highly Migratory Species; Atlantic Shark Management Measures; Amendment 3
[…] Therefore, NMFS believes that the 2007 SCS stock assessment represents the best available science and is not considering delaying implementation of management measures until the next stock assessment is completed. Under Section 304(e) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, as implemented by the NS1 Guidelines, if a stock is overfished, NMFS is required to “take remedial action by preparing an FMP, FMP amendment, or proposed regulation * * * to rebuild the stock or stock complex to the MSY level within an appropriate time frame” (50 CFR 600.310(e)(3)(ii)).

    Additionally, “in cases where a stock or stock complex is overfished, [the] action must specify a time period for rebuilding the stock or stock complex that satisfies the requirements of section 304(e)(4)(A) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act.” Therefore, consistent with the results of the 2007 SCS stock assessment results, the 2006 Consolidated HMS FMP, the Magnuson-Stevens Act, and the NS1 Guidelines, NMFS is implementing final management measures to end overfishing and rebuild blacknose sharks, while providing an opportunity for the