2010-17007. Federal Implementation Plans To Reduce Interstate Transport of Fine Particulate Matter and Ozone
[…] The EPA believes that the emissions reductions from the strategies in this rule will further improve air quality and will further improve children's health.

    H. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use

    Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001) provides that agencies shall prepare and submit to the Administrator of the Office of Regulatory Affairs, OMB, a Statement of Energy Effects for certain actions identified as “significant energy actions.” Section 4(b) of Executive Order 13211 defines “significant energy Start Printed Page 45357action” as “any action by an agency (normally published in the Federal Register) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking: (1)(i) That is a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866 or any successor order, and (ii) is likely to have a significant adverse effect on the supply, distribution, or use of energy; or (2) that is designated by the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs as a significant energy action.” This proposed rule is a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866, and this proposed rule may have a significant adverse effect on the supply, distribution, or use of energy.