Start Preamble
[…] This section both references training criteria required by other sections of subpart CC and sets forth additional training criteria and requirements. Additionally, § 1926.1430(h) requires employers to evaluate employees' understanding of the training.
The Agency determined that both training and testing of certain employees are critical to the safety of crane/derrick use in construction.[125] The requirements of this section and subpart with respect to training do not replace those established by § 1926.21, Safety training and education, which requires the employer to (1) “establish and supervise programs for the education and training of employers and employees in the recognition, avoidance and prevention of unsafe conditions in employments covered by the [OSH] Act,” and (2) “instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.”