Start Preamble
[…] Id. As Trinity confirms, the multi-employer worksite doctrine does not govern the validity of regulatory provisions that require specific employers to provide information. As a Start Printed Page 47951result, the interpretation that the multi-employer case law has given to § 1910.12(a) is not controlling in relation to § 1926.1407(e). Moreover, the requirement that electric utilities provide voltage information is not in conflict with the plain language of § 1910.12(a), which states:
The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.
As the Agency noted in the proposal, the first sentence in § 1910.12(a) makes the construction standards applicable to every employment and to every “place of employment” of every construction employee.