Start Preamble
[…] The commenter notes that the proposed standard has partially addressed its concern by providing that overhead and gantry cranes that are permanently installed in a facility are subject to the general industry standard for such cranes rather than this proposed construction standard. It states that shipyards “could potentially” use other types of cranes to support construction activities at its sites.
OSHA finds that the proposed rule appropriately addressed this issue. Overhead and gantry cranes are one of the most common type of crane used in shipyards and, as the commenter notes, § 1926.1438 allows employers with permanently installed overhead and gantry cranes to continue to follow the general industry standard. Moreover, 29 CFR 1915.2(a), provides that the shipyard standards “apply to all ship repairing, shipbuilding and shipbreaking employments and related employments.” Therefore, some work that would otherwise be considered construction work and subject to subpart CC is in fact included in such “related employments.” Therefore, subpart CC will likely affect shipyards only to a limited extent.