Start Preamble
[…] Some commenters indicated that clarification is needed regarding whether the controlling entity is required to possess particular documents. (ID-0166.1; -0214.1.) OSHA agrees that additional clarification is needed and is making two changes in the final text of paragraph (c)(2) of this section. Both of these clarifications are consistent with the rationale of the rule that the controlling entity need only share information that it possesses, and that the controlling entity has no obligation under § 1926.1402 to seek out additional information not in its possession.
First, OSHA is replacing the proposed phrase “available to the controlling entity” with “in the possession of the controlling entity, whether at the site or off-site.” As explained in the preamble to the proposed rule,