Start Preamble
[…] OSHA received no comments on the proposed paragraph and is retaining it in the final standard as proposed based on the Committee's rationale.
Section 1926.1442 Severability
The Agency is including a standard severability clause to express the Agency's intent that if any court of competent jurisdiction renders any provision in subpart CC unenforceable, the remaining provisions of the subpart would remain in effect.
V. Procedural Determinations
A. Legal Authority
The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq. (“the Act”), is “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources.” 29 U.S.C. 651(b). To achieve this goal, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor to promulgate and enforce occupational safety and health standards.