Start Preamble
[…] Paragraph (k)(1)(ii) requires that employers ensure that operators who do not already have sufficient knowledge or skill to operate the equipment safely undergo training prior to engaging in operations. In addition, the employer is required to ensure that the operator is evaluated to confirm that he/she understands the information provided in the training.
The interim measures in paragraph (k)(1) are not significantly different from requirements that were effective under subpart N of this part at former § 1926.550, § 1926.20(b)(4) (“the employer shall permit only those employees qualified by training or experience to operate equipment and machinery”), and § 1926.21(b)(2)(“the employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions . . .”). However, they are included in this final rule to ensure that there will not be a gap with respect to operator qualifications between the termination of the requirements under subpart N of this part at former § 1926.550 and the effective date of §§ 1926.1427(a) through (j) and (m).