Start Preamble
[…] The Secretary did not include language to indicate that an employer has obligations only toward his employees and the worksites of his employees.
Furthermore, the history of § 1910.12(a) reveals that the Secretary did not intend for it to limit her authority. Indeed, § 1910.12(a) is located within a subpart entitled “Adoption and Extension of Federal Standards,” which the Secretary created to extend her jurisdiction through the adoption of the Construction Safety Act's standards. § 1910.11(a), subpart B. The opening paragraph of subpart B states that the subpart's provisions “adopt and extend the applicability of established Federal standards * * * with respect to every employer, employee, and employment covered by the Act.” § 1910.11(a). Thus, neither the language nor the context of § 1910.12(a) suggest a conflict with the requirement that electric utilities provide voltage information when employers request it.
The commenter also cites United States v.