2010-25132. Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) for Particulate Matter Less Than 2.5 Micrometers (PM2.5
[…] This formed the basis for the proposed Option 1 PM2.5 SIL values of 1.0 and 5.0 μg/m3 for the annual and 24-hour averaging periods for Class II and III areas.

    The SILs currently appear in EPA's regulations at 40 CFR 51.165(b). That particular NSR regulation provides that states must include a preconstruction review permit program for any new major stationary source or major modification that proposes to locate in an attainment or unclassifiable area and would cause or contribute to a violation of the NAAQS. These values, added to 40 CFR 51.165(b) on July 1, 1987, have previously been referred to as “significant ambient impact concentrations” and are used to enable a source to determine whether its emissions would cause or contribute to a NAAQS violation at “any locality that does not or would not meet the applicable national standard.” 52 FR 24672, April 2, 1985, at 24688.

    In 1985, when EPA proposed to add “significant ambient impact levels” for PM10, we also indicated that for PSD purposes the requirements under section 51.165(b) [23] “would be applied to all applicable PSD requirements.”