2010-25132. Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) for Particulate Matter Less Than 2.5 Micrometers (PM2.5
[…] 6. Installation of BACT

    The requirement that new sources and modified sources subject to PSD apply BACT is an additional measure that helps to satisfy the factors in sections 166(c), 160(1), and 160(2) of the Act. This requirement, based on section 165(a)(4) of the Act, is already included in EPA's PSD regulations for all pollutants generally and thus, in the 2007 NPRM we considered it to be a part of the regulatory framework for the Agency's pollutant-specific regulations for PM2.5. 40 CFR 51.166(j) and 52.21(j). Our existing regulations define “best available control technology” as “an emission limitation * * * based on the maximum degree of reduction for each pollutant subject to regulation under the Act * * * which the Administrator, on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is achievable for such source through application of production processes or available methods, systems, and techniques * * *.” 40 CFR 51.166(b)(12) and 52.21(b)(12).