Start Preamble
[…] Comment: Several commenters stated that the new definition of “dedicated construction and demolition (C&D) waste landfills” is problematic and inappropriate because it is inconsistent with the C&D landfill definition already long-established in 40 CFR 257.2, “Criteria for the Classification of Solid Waste Disposal Facilities and Practices,” it represents a significant material change to the subpart HH applicability requirements, and it changes the data collection requirements for landfills retroactively. The RCRA Subtitle D definition 40 CFR 257.2 is:
“Construction and demolition (C&D) landfill means a solid waste disposal facility subject to the requirements of subparts A or B of this part that receives construction and demolition waste and does not receive hazardous waste (defined in § 261.3 of this chapter) or industrial solid waste (defined in § 258.2 of this chapter). Only a C&D landfill that meets the requirements of subpart B of this part may receive conditionally exempt small quantity generator waste (defined in § 261.5 of this chapter). A C&D landfill typically receives any one or more of the following types of solid wastes: Roadwork material, excavated material, demolition waste, construction/renovation waste, and site clearance waste.”