2010-26671. Truth in Lending
[…] In addition, TILA Section 129E, added by the Dodd-Frank Act, includes several grants of rulemaking authority to implement the provisions of that section. Specifically, Section 129E(g)(1) authorizes the Board, the other federal banking agencies, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau to jointly issue rules, guidelines, and policy statements “with respect to acts or practices that violate appraisal independence in the provision of mortgage lending services * * * within the meaning of subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (h), and (i).” 15 U.S.C. 1639e(g)(1). Second, Section 129E(g)(2) directs the Board to prescribe interim final regulations no later than 90 days after the law's enactment date, “defining with specificity acts or practices that violate appraisal independence in the provision of mortgage lending services” and “defining any terms in this section or such regulations.” 15 U.S.C. 1639e(g)(2). The Board's interim final regulations under Section 129E(g)(2) are deemed to be rules prescribed by the agencies jointly.