2010-27641. Miscellaneous Amendments to the Federal Railroad Administration's Accident/Incident Reporting Requirements
[…] Of course, recodification did not change any law substantively, so in a sense, Section 5 of the Accident Reports Act survives to the extent that it is legally necessary.

    The preamble to this final rule refers to the current, recodified version of what was formerly known as the Accident Reports Act, by its section numbers in title 49 of the U.S. Code. Currently, § 20901 requires, in part, that railroad carriers file with the Secretary of Transportation reports on “all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual or damage to equipment or a roadbed arising from the carrier's operations during the month.”

    The second major statutory authority for the accident/incident reporting requirements in Part 225 is 49 U.S.C. 20103, formerly § 202 of the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (FRSA).