2010-27641. Miscellaneous Amendments to the Federal Railroad Administration's Accident/Incident Reporting Requirements
[…] In addition, in cases where it is not obvious whether a precipitating event or exposure occurred in the work environment, the employer must evaluate the employee's work duties and environment to decide whether it is more likely than not that an event or exposure in the work environment contributed to the employee's injury or illness. FRA's requirement is consistent with the NAM-OSHA settlement agreement and OSHA's regulations at 29 CFR 1904.5(b)(3), in which OSHA addresses how an employer should handle a case if it is not obvious whether the precipitating event or exposure occurred in the work environment, stating “in these situations, [the employer] must evaluate the employee's work duties and environment to decide whether or not one or more events or exposures in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition.”