2010-27641. Miscellaneous Amendments to the Federal Railroad Administration's Accident/Incident Reporting Requirements
[…] As discussed in the Section-by-Section Analysis of § 225.5, “Definitions” with respect to the definition of “Work-relatedness,” OSHA's regulations require that “[employers] must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition.” 29 Start Printed Page 68877CFR 1904.5(a). OSHA's regulation goes on to explain that “[w]ork-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in [29 CFR] 1904.5(b) specifically applies.” 29 CFR 1904.5(a). FRA established certain reporting exceptions in § 225.15 in FRA's 2003 Final Rule and also adopted OSHA's reporting exceptions in the 2003 FRA Guide.