2010-27641. Miscellaneous Amendments to the Federal Railroad Administration's Accident/Incident Reporting Requirements
[…] Finally, FRA uses the information regarding injuries and illnesses that are not solely occupational in nature to improve safety and to more fully understand injuries and illnesses in the work environment.

    § 225.6 Consolidated Reporting

    The final rule adds § 225.6, which provides an option for consolidated railroad accident/incident reporting for certain integrated railroad systems.

    Section 20901 of title 49 of the United States Code requires that each “railroad carrier” submit to FRA a monthly report of its accidents/incidents. A “railroad carrier” is defined by 49 U.S.C. 20102 as a “person providing railroad transportation, except that, upon petition by a group of commonly controlled railroad carriers that the Secretary determines is operating within the United States as a single, integrated rail system, the Secretary may by order treat the group of railroad carriers as a single railroad carrier for purposes of one or more provisions of part A, subtitle V of this title and implementing regulations and order, subject to any appropriate conditions that the Secretary may impose.” “Person,” as defined by 1 U.S.C. 1, “include[s] corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.”