2010-27641. Miscellaneous Amendments to the Federal Railroad Administration's Accident/Incident Reporting Requirements
[…] On November 16, 2001, OSHA and NAM entered into a settlement agreement to resolve NAM's legal challenge. The parties then entered into a revised Start Printed Page 68869settlement agreement on November 29, 2001. The revised settlement agreement was published in the Federal Register at 66 FR 66943, December 27, 2001. As part of the NAM-OSHA settlement, the parties agreed to the following:

    Section 1904.5(a) states that “[the employer] must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition. Work relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment * * *” Under this language, a case is presumed work-related if, and only if, an event or exposure in the work environment is a discernable cause of the injury or illness or of a significant aggravation to [sic] pre-existing condition. The work event or exposure need only be one of the discernable causes; it need not be the sole or predominant cause.

    Section 1904.5(b)(2) states that a case is not recordable if it “involves signs or symptoms that surface at work but result solely from a non-work-related event or exposure that occurs outside the work environment.” This language is intended as a restatement of the principle expressed in 1904.5(a), described above. Regardless of where signs or symptoms surface, a case is recordable only if a work event or exposure is a discernable cause of the injury or illness or of a significant aggravation to a pre-existing condition.

    Section 1904.5(b)(3) states that if it is not obvious whether the precipitating event or exposure occurred in the work environment or elsewhere, the employer “must evaluate the employee's work duties and environment to decide whether or not one or more events or exposures in the work environment caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition.” This means that the employer must make a determination whether it is more likely than not that work events or exposures were a cause of the injury or illness, or a significant aggravation to a pre-existing condition.