2010-27641. Miscellaneous Amendments to the Federal Railroad Administration's Accident/Incident Reporting Requirements
[…] The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary. An officer of the Department of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the officer.

    Under 49 U.S.C. 322(a), an officer of the Department of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties of the officer. Section 103(d) of title 49, U.S. Code, provides that the head of the FRA is the Administrator, and the Administrator of FRA is an “officer of the Department of Transportation,” within the meaning of 49 U.S.C. 322(a). Section 103(g)(1) of title 49, U.S. Code, provides that “the Administrator shall carry out—* * * duties and powers related to railroad safety vested in the Secretary by * * * chapters 203-211 of this title, and by chapter 213 of this title for carrying out chapters 203 through 211.” Consequently, the duty of carrying out 49 U.S.C. chapter 209 is clearly one of the “duties of the officer,” within the meaning of 49 U.S.C. 322(a). Accordingly, the FRA Administrator may prescribe regulations to carry out 49 U.S.C. chapter 209.

    B. Occupational Safety and Health Act