2010-27641. Miscellaneous Amendments to the Federal Railroad Administration's Accident/Incident Reporting Requirements
[…] In 1974, FRA reissued its accident reporting regulations under the added authority of the FRSA to cover additional railroads and require reporting of occupational illnesses. 39 FR 43222, December 11, 1974.

    The third major statutory authority for the accident/incident reporting requirements in Part 225 is 49 U.S.C. 322(a), which was enacted in 1966, and codified in § 9(e) of the Department of Transportation Act. The statutory provision at 49 U.S.C. 322(a) reads as follows:

    The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary. An officer of the Department of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the officer.

    Under 49 U.S.C. 322(a), an officer of the Department of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties of the officer. Section 103(d) of title 49, U.S. Code, provides that the head of the FRA is the Administrator, and the Administrator of FRA is an “officer of the Department of Transportation,” within the meaning of 49 U.S.C. 322(a).