2010-27641. Miscellaneous Amendments to the Federal Railroad Administration's Accident/Incident Reporting Requirements
[…] Further, the final rule states that if an injury or illness is within the presumption, the employer can rebut the work-relatedness only by showing that the case falls within an exception listed in 49 CFR 225.15. This presumption is consistent with the NAM-OSHA settlement agreement, 66 FR 66943, December 27, 2001, and with OSHA's regulations which require that “[employers] must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition.” 29 CFR 1904.5(a). That regulation goes on to explain that “[w]ork-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in [29 CFR] 1904.5(b) specifically applies.” Id. at 29 CFR 1904.5(b)(2), OSHA also sets forth nine exceptions to its injury and illness reporting requirements.