• Start Preamble
[…] Response: EPA's PSD regulations are found at 40 CFR 51.166 and 52.21. PSD requirements for SIPs are found in 40 CFR 51.166. Similar PSD requirements for SIPs which have been disapproved and for SIPs incorporating EPA's regulations by reference are found in 40 CFR 52.21. These regulations do require an ambient impact analysis for ozone and PM2.5 (40 CFR 51.166(k), (l) and (m) and 40 CFR 52.21(k), (l) and (m)). The regulations at 40 CFR 51.166(l) state that for air quality models the SIP shall provide for procedures which specify that:

    “(1) All applications of air quality modeling involved in this subpart shall be based on the applicable models, data bases, and other requirements specified in appendix W of this part (Guideline on Air Quality Models).

    (2) Where an air quality model specified in appendix W of this part (Guideline on Air Quality Models) is inappropriate, the model may be modified or another model substituted. Such a modification or substitution of a model may be made on a case-by-case basis or, where appropriate, on a generic basis for a specific State program. Written approval of the Administrator must be obtained for any modification or substitution. In addition, use of a modified or substituted model must be subject to notice and opportunity for public comment under procedures set forth in § 51.102.”

    We are approving in the SIP a revision to OAC 252:100-8-35(e) submitted on February 14, 2002, that meets the requirements of 40 CFR 51.166(l). OAC 252:100-8-35(e) states: “(e) Air quality models.