2010-30117. Penalty Settlement Procedure
[…] The Commission has determined under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) that this rule would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. Therefore, a Regulatory Flexibility Statement and Analysis has not been prepared.

    The Commission has determined that the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) does not apply because this rule does not contain any information collection requirements that require the approval of the OMB.

    The Commission has determined that the Congressional Review Act (5 U.S.C. 801) is not applicable here because, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 804(3)(C), this rule “does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties.”

    Start List of Subjects

    List of Subjects in 29 CFR Part 2700

    • Administrative practice and procedure
    • Mine safety and health
    • Penalties
    • Whistleblowing
    End List of Subjects Start Amendment Part