Start Preamble
[…] The first rule of construction is adopted as final with one change to reflect that State regulatory authorities do not examine national banks for compliance with the BSA. Thus, the final rule revises § 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(A)(1) to read, in relevant part, that § 21.11(k)(1) does not prohibit the disclosure by a national bank, or any director, officer, employee, or agent of a national bank, of a “SAR, or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, to the OCC, FinCEN, or any Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency. * * *”
The second proposed rule of construction provided that SAR information does not include the underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a SAR is based.