Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation9. 74 FR 10136 (Mar. 9, 2009).
Back to Citation10. 74 FR 10130 (Mar. 9, 2009).
Back to Citation12. 74 FR 10158 (Mar. 9, 2009).
Back to Citation13. None of the comments received by the OCC directly addressed the proposed revisions to the OCC's information disclosure regulation set forth in 12 CFR part 4, subpart C.
Back to Citation14. Comments about the sharing guidance are addressed separately in a related “notice of availability of guidance” published by FinCEN elsewhere in today's Federal Register together with FinCEN's final rules.
Back to Citation17. See, e.g., 31 CFR 103.19(b) (FinCEN regulations requiring brokers or dealers in securities to file reports of suspicious transactions on a SAR-S-F).
Back to Citation18. OCC's current provision, at 12 CFR 21.11(c), requires a national bank to “file a SAR with the appropriate Federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the Treasury in accordance with the form's instructions * * *,” but does not specify which form.