Start Preamble
[…] One commenter suggested that the OCC clarify that the illustrative Start Printed Page 75581examples are not exhaustive, and that there may be other situations not prescribed in the rule where an institution may disclose the underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a SAR is based. The OCC did not intend for these examples to be exhaustive and does not believe the text, as proposed, implies that the examples are exhaustive. For purposes of clarity, however, like FinCEN, the OCC is revising the final rule's language at § 21.11(k)(2) to read “* * * [t]he underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a SAR is based, including but not limited to, disclosures” expressly listed as illustrative examples in the rule.