2010-29954. Federal Requirements Under the Underground Injection Control (UIC) Program for Carbon Dioxide (CO2
[…] EPA acknowledges that, in some circumstances, maintaining an annulus pressure greater than the injection pressure could result in a greater chance for damage to the well or the formation. As a result, the final rule provides the Director discretion to adjust this requirement if maintaining an annulus pressure higher than the injection pressure may cause damage to the well or the formation. EPA changed the requirements in § 146.88(c) to: “The owner or operator must maintain on the annulus a pressure that exceeds the operating injection pressure, unless the Director determines that such requirement might harm the integrity of the well or endanger USDWs.”
Automatic down-hole shut-off devices: EPA proposed that owners or operators install and use alarms and automatic down-hole shut-off systems, in addition to the use of surface shut-off devices, to alert the owner or operator and shut-in the well in the event of a loss of mechanical integrity.