Start Preamble
[…] V. Section-by-Section Analysis
Section 226.2 Definitions and Rules of Construction
2(a) Definitions
2(a)(15) Credit Card
In the January 2009 Regulation Z Rule, the Board revised § 226.2(a)(15) to read as follows: “Credit card means any card, plate, or other single credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit. Charge card means a credit card on an account for which no periodic rate is used to compute a finance charge.” 74 FR 5257. In order to clarify the application of certain provisions of the Credit Card Act that apply to “credit card account[s] under an open end consumer credit plan,” the October 2009 Regulation Z Proposal would have further revised § 226.2(a)(15) by adding a definition of “credit card