Start Preamble
[…] As discussed above, a private label credit card plan is defined in § 226.58(b)(7) as all of the private label credit card accounts issued by a particular issuer with credit cards usable at the same single merchant or affiliated group of merchants. For example, all of the private label credit card accounts issued by Issuer A with credit cards usable only at Merchant B and Merchant B's affiliates constitute a single private label credit card plan under § 226.58(b)(7).
The exception is limited to agreements that are “not offered to the public other than for accounts under [one or more private label credit card plans each of which has fewer than 10,000 open accounts]” in order to ensure that issuers are required to submit to the Board agreements that are offered in connection with general purpose credit card accounts or credit card accounts under large (i.e., 10,000 or more open accounts) private label plans, regardless of whether those agreements also are