Start Preamble
[…] Section 226.52 Limitations on Fees
52(a) Limitations During First Year After Account Opening
New TILA Section 127(n)(1) applies “[i]f the terms of a credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan require the payment of any fees (other than any late fee, over-the-limit fee, or fee for a payment returned for insufficient funds) by the consumer in the first year during which the account is opened in an aggregate amount in excess of 25 percent of the total amount of credit authorized under the account when the account is opened.” 15 U.S.C. 1637(n)(1). If the 25 percent threshold is met, then “no payment of any fees (other than any late fee, over-the-limit fee, or fee for a payment returned for insufficient funds) may be made from the credit made available under the terms of the account.” However, new TILA Section 127(n)(2) provides that Section 127(n) may not be construed as authorizing any imposition or payment of advance fees prohibited by any other provision of law. The Board proposed to implement new TILA Section 127(n) in § 226.52(a).[31]