Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation9. The 2007 Survey of Consumer Finances data indicates that few families (1.7 percent) had a balance on lines of credit other than a home-equity line or credit card at the time of the interview. In comparison, 73 percent of families had a credit card, and 60.3 percent of these families had a credit card balance at the time of the interview. See Brian Bucks, et al., Changes in U.S. Family Finances from 2004 to 2007: Evidence from the Survey of Consumer Finances, Federal Reserve Bulletin (February 2009) (“Changes in U.S. Family Finances from 2004 to 2007”).
Back to Citation10. 12 CFR 205.3(a) (stating that Regulation E “applies to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer's account”).
Back to Citation11. Commenters that supported an exclusion for lines of credit accessed by a debit card that can be used only at automated teller machines noted that—unlike most credit cards—the debit card cannot access the line of credit for purchases at point of sale.