Start Preamble
[…] The Board did not receive significant comment on either the proposed regulation or the proposed commentary, both of which have been adopted as proposed.
Section 226.53 Allocation of Payments
As amended by the Credit Card Act, TILA Section 164(b)(1) provides that, “[u]pon receipt of a payment from a cardholder, the card issuer shall apply amounts in excess of the minimum payment amount first to the card balance bearing the highest rate of interest, and then to each successive balance bearing the next highest rate of interest, until the payment is exhausted.” 15 U.S.C. 1666c(b)(1). However, amended Section 164(b)(2) provides the following exception to this general rule: “A creditor shall allocate the entire amount paid by the consumer in excess of the minimum payment amount to a balance on which interest is deferred during the last 2 billing cycles immediately preceding expiration of the period during which interest is deferred.” As discussed in detail below, the Board has implemented amended TILA Section 164(b) in new § 226.53.