2010-12. Migratory Bird Permits; Changes in the Regulations Governing Falconry
[…] (5) In our October 2008 final rule, we stated in § 21.29(d)(1)(ii)(A)(4) that for housing falconry raptors that “[e]ach raptor must have a pan of clean water available.” In cold weather conditions and with some perch types, this requirement is impractical, and potentially harmful. We change the requirement to clarify that, if practical, a water pan should be made available for a falconry bird.

    (6) In an oversight, our October 2008 final rule stated at § 21.29(e)(3)(ii) that General or Master falconers “may take raptors less than 1 year of age from the wild during any period or periods specified by the State, tribe, or territory.” We clarify § 21.29(e)(3)(i) to disallow take of nestlings by Apprentice falconers.

    (7) We correct language in § 21.29(e)(iii) to clarify take of golden eagles by Master falconers.