2010-12. Migratory Bird Permits; Changes in the Regulations Governing Falconry
[…] We neglected to clearly prohibit possession of wild raptors of threatened or endangered species in this subsection of our final rule. We continue to disallow take and possession of eagles and of threatened and endangered species by Apprentice falconers, as well as take of raptor species of conservation concern, though Apprentice falconers may possess lawfully acquired BCC species. We revise paragraph (c)(3)(i)(E) to clarify this issue for the public and to clarify that an Apprentice falconer may have a hybrid raptor of most species.

    (3) In our October 2008 final rule, we stated in § 21.29(c)(3)(ii)(C) that, to advance to the level of General Falconer, an Apprentice Falconer must “have practiced falconry with wild raptor(s) at the Apprentice Falconer level or equivalent for at least 2 years, including maintaining, training, flying, and hunting the raptor(s) for at least 4 months in each year.” However, because apprentices need not use wild raptors to advance to the General Falconer level, we remove the word “wild” from this requirement. Likewise, we correct § 21.29(g)(5)(ii), to make the requirements listed match those in § 21.29(c)(3)(ii)(C).