2011-6216. Protocol Gas Verification Program and Minimum Competency Requirements for Air Emission Testing
[…] Consistent with the preamble discussion in the proposed rule (see 75 FR 33395, June 11, 2010), the Agency has also revised section 75.21(g)(10) to allow a participating EPA Protocol gas production site to continue to sell EPA Protocol gas cylinders in the event that none of its cylinders are audited.

    Comment: Two commenters preferred that the PGVP be more rigorous.

    Response: With respect to implementation options, EPA has added the following text in section 75.21(g)(9)(iv) to expedite the posting of audit results: “To be considered in the final posted audit report, EPA must receive comments, and any cylinder re-analyses from participating EPA Protocol gas production sites within 45 days of the participating EPA Protocol gas production site's receipt of the draft redacted audit report sent by EPA.”

    11. Use of Existing Cylinders

    Background