2011-10223. Reexamination of Roaming Obligations of Commercial Mobile Radio Service Providers and Other Providers of Mobile Data Services
[…] Verizon Wireless argues that imposing data roaming obligations amounts to a physical and regulatory taking. Verizon Wireless claims that data roaming is a physical taking of wireless carriers' property rights in their network infrastructure by authorizing third parties to occupy the physical space available on carrier networks at will. Verizon Wireless also claims that data roaming would constitute a regulatory taking because it would interfere with licensees' reasonable expectations not to have common carrier regulations imposed on information services. The Commission disagrees. Under Section 304 of the Communications Act, the issuance of an FCC license does not provide the licensee with any rights that can override the Commission's proper exercise of its regulatory power over the spectrum: “[n]o station license shall be granted by the Commission until the applicant therefore shall have waived any claim to the use of any particular frequency or of the electromagnetic spectrum as against the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use of the same, whether by license or otherwise.” Further, under the data roaming rule, the host provider will be compensated for service it provides consistent with the commercially reasonable terms it negotiates in the roaming agreement. There can be no taking if that compensation is “just.”