2011-16788. Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act Regulations- Definition of “Indian Tribe”
[…] Under the criteria in Executive Order 13175 we have evaluated this rule and determined that it has no potential effects on Federally recognized Indian Tribes.

    Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

    This regulation does not contain information collection requirements, and a submission under the PRA is not required.

    National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)

    This rule does not constitute a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. A detailed statement under NEPA is not required because the rule is covered by a categorical exclusion under 43 CFR 46.210(i), “Policies, directives, regulations, and guidelines: that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too Start Printed Page 39009broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively or case-by-case.” We have also determined that the rule does not involve any of the extraordinary circumstances listed in 43 CFR 46.215 that would require further analysis under NEPA.

    Information Quality Act (IQA)