2011-14291. Revisions and Additions to Motor Vehicle Fuel Economy Label
[…] Specifically, and for purposes of this rulemaking, subsection “(g) Consumer Information” was added to 49 U.S.C. 32908. Subsection (g), in relevant part, directed the Secretary of Transportation (by delegation, the NHTSA Administrator) to “develop and implement by rule a program to require manufacturers—

    (A) to label new automobiles sold in the United States with—

    (i) information reflecting an automobile's performance on the basis of criteria that the [EPA] Administrator shall develop, not later than 18 months after the date of the of the Ten-in-Ten Fuel Economy Act, to reflect fuel economy and greenhouse gas and other emissions over the useful life of the automobile:

    (ii) a rating system that would make it easy for consumers to compare the fuel economy and greenhouse gas and other emissions of automobiles at the point of purchase, including a designation of automobiles—

    (I) with the lowest greenhouse gas emissions over the useful life of the vehicles; and

    (II) the highest fuel economy* * *”

    In this rule where we refer to NHTSA's statutory authority under EISA, we are referring to these provisions.

    Thus, both EPA and NHTSA have authority over labeling requirements related to fuel economy and environmental information under EPCA and EISA, respectively.