2011-14291. Revisions and Additions to Motor Vehicle Fuel Economy Label
[…] Back to Citation

    102.  71 FR 77872, December 27, 2006.

    Back to Citation

    103.  As with the current fuel economy label, EPA will obtain the projected prices for all fuels from the Energy Information Administration's Short-Term Energy Outlook prior to the start of the model year, and will issue the values to be used on the label via manufacturer guidance. Values on the sample labels in this document are for illustrative purposes only.

    Back to Citation

    104.  49 U.S.C. 32908(b)(1)(D) requires that the label have “a statement that a booklet is available from the dealer to assist in making a comparison of fuel economy * * *” This booklet is now made available primarily through online access, where it can be used directly or downloaded and printed.

    Back to Citation

    105.  Fuel economy is displayed as MPG for liquid fuels and MPGe for non-liquid fuels.

    Back to Citation