2011-14291. Revisions and Additions to Motor Vehicle Fuel Economy Label
[…] Back to Citation

    89.  California Air Pollution Control Laws, Health and Safety Code, Division 26, Part 5, Chapter 2, Section 43200.1 (b)(2)(D).

    Back to Citation

    90.  See 75 FR 25324, May 7, 2010.

    Back to Citation

    92.  Note that while EPA does not currently require any comparative fuel information on FFV labels, EPA regulations have allowed manufacturers to optionally include the ethanol MPG and annual cost values since 2007. See 40 CFR 600.307-08.

    Back to Citation

    93.  75 FR 58112 (Sept. 23, 2010).

    Back to Citation

    94.  42 U.S.C. 13232(a) states that the FTC labels “shall be simple and, where appropriate, consolidated with other labels providing information to the consumer.”

    Back to Citation

    95.  The slightly revised statement is “Values are based on gasoline and do not reflect performance and ratings based on E85.”

    Back to Citation