2011-14291. Revisions and Additions to Motor Vehicle Fuel Economy Label
[…] For those consumers shopping across classes who wish to know the relative performance of those choices, a single all-vehicles rating system will enable them to make accurate comparisons across whichever vehicles they choose to shop. Such an approach would still be useful within a class, since each metric will differentiate vehicles regardless of their class.

    Additionally, as discussed in the NPRM, NHTSA believes that the clearest interpretation of EISA is that fuel economy, GHG, and other emissions rating systems should apply to all automobiles rather than to specific classes. 49 U.S.C. 32908(g)(1)(A)(ii) states that the agency must develop label rating systems “that would make it easy for consumers to compare the fuel economy and greenhouse gas and other emissions of automobiles at the point of purchase,” in clear contrast to EPCA's requirement, codified at 49 U.S.C. 32908(b)(1)(C) that fuel economy range information be presented for “comparable automobiles.” 32908(g)(1)(A)(ii) also requires that rating systems include designations of the automobiles with the “lowest greenhouse gas emissions” and