2011-31715. Truth in Lending (Regulation Z)
[…] Paragraph 20(a)(4)

    1. Workout agreements. A workout agreement is not a refinancing unless the annual percentage rate is increased or additional credit is advanced beyond amounts already accrued plus insurance premiums.

    Paragraph 20(a)(5)

    1. Insurance renewal. The renewal of optional insurance added to an existing credit transaction is not a refinancing, assuming that appropriate Truth in Lending disclosures were provided for the initial purchase of the insurance.

    20(b) Assumptions

    1. General definition. i. An assumption as defined in § 1026.20(b) is a new transaction and new disclosures must be made to the subsequent consumer. An assumption under the regulation requires the following three elements:

    A. A residential mortgage transaction.

    B. An express acceptance of the subsequent consumer by the creditor.

    C. A written agreement.

    ii. The assumption of a nonexempt consumer credit obligation requires no disclosures unless all three elements are present. For example, an automobile dealer need not provide Truth in Lending disclosures to a customer who assumes an existing obligation secured by an automobile. However, a residential mortgage transaction with the elements described in § 1026.20(b) is an assumption that calls for new disclosures; the disclosures must be given whether or not the assumption is accompanied by changes in the terms of the obligation. (See comment 2(a)(24)-5 for a discussion of assumptions that are not considered residential mortgage transactions.)

    2. Existing residential mortgage transaction. A transaction may be a residential mortgage transaction as to one consumer and not to the other consumer. In that case, the creditor must look to the assuming consumer in determining whether a residential mortgage transaction exists. To illustrate: The original consumer obtained a mortgage to purchase a home for vacation purposes. The loan was not a residential mortgage transaction as to that consumer. The mortgage is assumed by a consumer who will use the home as a principal dwelling. As to that consumer, the loan is a residential mortgage transaction. For purposes of § 1026.20(b), the assumed loan is an “existing residential mortgage transaction” requiring disclosures, if the other criteria for an assumption are met.Start Printed Page 79993

    3. Express agreement. Expressly agrees means that the creditor's agreement must relate specifically to the new debtor and must unequivocally accept that debtor as a primary obligor.