2011-31715. Truth in Lending (Regulation Z)
[…] Thus, as written, the comment could be read to require that, to be excluded from coverage as loan originators, managers and administrative staff must both not arrange extensions of consumer credit and not receive compensation that depends on a particular loan being originated. Such a reading would be contrary to the definition in the regulation, which covers a person only if both components are present. For this reason, the Bureau's comment 36(a)-4 reads “or” where the Board's existing comment reads “and,” thus ensuring that the comment is consistent with the regulatory provision.

    Section 1026.46 Special Disclosure Requirements for Private Education Loans

    46(b) Definitions

    46(b)(5) Private Education Loan

    46(b)(5)(iii)

    The Board's existing § 226.46(b)(5)(iii) provides that the term “private education loan” does not include “open-end credit any loan that is secured by real property or a dwelling.” As adopted by the Board, this provision inadvertently omitted the word “or” between “open-end credit” and “any loan that is secured by real property or a dwelling.”