2011-31715. Truth in Lending (Regulation Z)
[…] 2. Loan term. The term of the loan is the maximum period of time during which regularly scheduled payments of principal and interest are due on the loan.

    3. Payment deferral options applicable to the consumer. Creditors may follow the commentary for § 1026.47(a)(3)(ii) in complying with § 1026.47(b)(3)(iii). Start Printed Page 80034

    4. Payments required during enrollment. Required payments that must be disclosed include payments of interest and principal, interest only, or other payments that the consumer must make during the time that the student is enrolled. Compliance with § 1026.18(g) constitutes compliance with § 1026.47(b)(3)(iv).

    5. Bankruptcy limitations. The creditor may comply with § 1026.47(b)(3)(vi) by disclosing the following statement: “If you file for bankruptcy you may still be required to pay back this loan.”

    6. An estimate of the total amount for repayment. The creditor must disclose an estimate of the total amount for repayment at two interest rates:

    i. The interest rate in effect on the date of approval.