2011-9016. Self-Certification and Employee Training of Mail-Order Distributors of Scheduled Listed Chemical Products
[…] The idea of mail-order distributor is further developed later in part 1314, which discusses a “regulated person who makes a sale at retail of a scheduled listed chemical product and is required under § 1310.03(c) of this chapter to submit a report of the sales transaction to the Administration * * *” 21 CFR 1314.100(a). The CSA (21 U.S.C. 830(b)(3)) and its implementing regulations impose recordkeeping and reporting requirements on “[e]ach regulated person who engages in a transaction with a nonregulated person or who engages in an export transaction that involves ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine, or gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, including drug products containing these chemicals, and uses or attempts to use the Postal Service or any private or commercial carrier * * *” 21 CFR 1310.03(c). Such persons are obligated to file monthly reports with DEA. 21 CFR 1310.03(c).

    Combat Methamphetamine Enhancement Act of 2010