2011-9016. Self-Certification and Employee Training of Mail-Order Distributors of Scheduled Listed Chemical Products
[…] Pursuant to the requirements of 21 U.S.C. 830(e)(1)(B)(iii)(I) pertaining to regulated sellers, the self-certification for mail-order distributors is required to take place via the Internet on DEA's Web site. Self-certification includes a statement that the mail-order distributors understand the requirements and agree to comply with them. MEA also makes it unlawful to negligently fail to self-certify as required under 21 U.S.C. 830, by an amendment to 21 U.S.C. 842(a)(10). Public Law 111-268, Sec. 5. This applies to regulated sellers and mail-order distributors.

    The MEA also includes a provision which states that “[t]he Attorney General shall by regulation establish criteria for certifications of mail-order distributors that are consistent with the criteria established for the certifications of regulated sellers under paragraph (1)(B).” 21 U.S.C. 830(e)(2)(C), as amended by Public Law 111-268, Sec. 2. This means that mail-order distributors are now required to train their employees prior to self certification.

    Provisions of the Combat Methamphetamine Enhancement Act of 2010