2012-4516. Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; State of Georgia; Regional Haze State Implementation Plan
[…] Georgia specifically committed to follow this process in the LTS portion of its submittal.

    D. Coordination of RAVI and Regional Haze Requirements

    EPA's visibility regulations direct states to coordinate their RAVI LTS and monitoring provisions with those for regional haze, as explained in sections III.F and III.G of this action. Under EPA's RAVI regulations, the RAVI portion of a state SIP must address any integral vistas identified by the FLMs pursuant to 40 CFR 51.304. An integral vista is defined in 40 CFR 51.301 as a “view perceived from within the mandatory Class I Federal area of a specific landmark or panorama located outside the boundary of the mandatory Class I Federal area.” Visibility in any mandatory Class I area includes any integral vista associated with that area. The FLMs did not identify any integral vistas in Georgia. In addition, the Class I areas in Georgia are neither experiencing RAVI nor are any of its sources affected by the RAVI provisions.