2012-148. 2010 Quadrennial Regulatory Review
[…] Several provisions of the Communications Act require the Commission to promote the interests of small businesses. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. 309(j)(3)(B) (obligating the Commission to “disseminat[e] licenses among a wide variety of applicants, including small businesses” in authorizing the Commission to award licenses via competitive bidding); see also 47 U.S.C. 257(a) (directing the Commission to identify and eliminate “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services * * *”); 47 U.S.C. 614(a)(i) (establishing a “Telecommunications Development Fund” to, among other purposes, “promote access to capital for small businesses in order to enhance competition in the telecommunications industry”).