2012-12334. Carbon Dioxide Fire Suppression Systems on Commercial Vessels
[…] Authority: 33 U.S.C. 1321(j); 46 U.S.C. 2103, 3306, 6101; 49 U.S.C. 5103, 5106; E.O. 12234, 45 FR 58801, 3 CFR, 1980 Comp., p. 277; E.O. 12777, 56 FR 54757; 3 CFR, 1991 Comp., p. 351; Department of Homeland Security Delegation No. 0170.1.

    End Authority Start Amendment Part

    61. In § 97.01-1, revise the section heading and add paragraph (b) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    General; preemptive effect.
    * * * * *

    (b) The regulations in this part have preemptive effect over State or local regulations in the same field.

    Start Amendment Part

    62. Revise § 97.37-9 to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Carbon dioxide and clean agent alarms.

    Each carbon dioxide or clean agent fire extinguishing alarm must be conspicuously marked: “WHEN ALARM SOUNDS VACATE AT ONCE. CARBON DIOXIDE OR CLEAN AGENT BEING RELEASED.”.

    Start Amendment Part

    63. Add § 97.37-11 to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Carbon dioxide warning signs.