2012-12334. Carbon Dioxide Fire Suppression Systems on Commercial Vessels
[…] Given absence of documented need for application of the proposed rule to this sector of the maritime industry, the Coast Guard has a statutory duty to more rigorously examine the proposal's consequences for small businesses and entities. In the NPRM and its supporting regulatory analysis on the docket, we summarized and prepared an initial regulatory flexibility analysis discussing the impacts of this proposed rule on small entities. We performed this analysis as required by the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601-612). As required by section 603(b) of the Act, we provided detailed discussion in response to the following: (1) A description of the reasons why action by the agency is being considered; (2) a succinct statement of the objectives of, and legal basis for, the proposed rule; (3) a description of and, where feasible, an estimate of the number of small entities to which the proposed rule will apply; (4) a description of the projected reporting, recordkeeping and other compliance requirements of the proposed rule, including an estimate of the classes of small entities which will be subject to the requirement, and the type of professional skills necessary for preparation of the report or record; (5) an identification, to the extent practicable, of all relevant Federal rules which may duplicate, overlap or conflict with the proposed rule; and, under section 603(c) of the Act, a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize any significant economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities. After performing and documenting this analysis, we found that we could certify under 5 U.S.C. 605(b) that this rulemaking would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. We solicited public comments on this finding.