2012-13611. Universal Service Contribution Methodology; a National Broadband Plan for Our Future
[…] 224. Available but Not Assigned Numbers. We seek comment on whether the definition of assessable numbers should include or exclude other numbers that are held by service providers from the definition of Assessable Numbers. In particular, should we exclude from the definition of Assessable Numbers those numbers that meet the definition of an Available Number, an Administrative Number, an Aging Number, or an Intermediate Number as those terms are defined in § 52.15(f) of the Commission's rules? Carriers will not have an end user associated with a number in any of these categories of numbers. For example, an intermediate number is a number that is “made available for use by another telecommunications carrier or non-carrier entity for the purpose of providing telecommunications service to an end user or customer.” Should the receiving provider be responsible for including the number as an Assessable Number only when it provides the number to an end user? We seek comment on whether a numbers-based approach should assess Reserved Numbers.