2012-13960. Hazardous Materials: Incorporating Rail Special Permits Into the Hazardous Materials Regulations
[…] Therefore, we have removed methyl methacrylate monomer, stabilized, from the 49 CFR Part 180, Appendix D list. We emphasize that the list in Appendix D is not exhaustive and any material identified as non-corrosive under the HMR that causes corrosive damage to a tank car or its service equipment is included under this requirement. Further, we may amend this list in the future to include additional materials we determine behave in a similar manner.

    Section 173.137(c)(2) defines Packing Group III corrosive materials as materials that do “not cause full thickness destruction of intact skin tissue but exhibit a corrosion on either steel or aluminum surfaces exceeding 6.25 mm (0.25 inch) a year at a test temperature of 55 °C (130 °F) when tested on both materials.” It also states “the corrosion may be determined in accordance with the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria (IBR, see § 171.7 of this subchapter) or other equivalent test methods.”