2012-15079. Wassenaar Arrangement 2011 Plenary Agreements Implementation: Commerce Control List, Definitions, New Participating State (Mexico) and Reports
[…] Section 752.3 Eligible Items

    Paragraph (a)(7) is amended by adding 5A001.i, 5D001.a (for 5A001.i), 5D001.b (to support 5E001.a “technology” for 5A001.i equipment or certain 5D001.a “software”), 5D001.c (for 5A001.i), and 5E001.a (for 5A001.i equipment or certain 5D001.a “software”) to the list of items ineligible for Special Comprehensive Licenses.

    Section 770.2 Item Interpretations

    Paragraph (l)(1) “Interpretation 12: Computers” is amended by removing two references to 4A003.a. Paragraph 4A003.a (fault tolerance) is removed by this rule.

    Section 772.1 Definitions of Terms as Used in the Export Administration Regulations (EAR)

    The term “airship” is added to Section 772.1, which is used in Category 9, as well as its definition, “A power-driven airborne vehicle that is kept buoyant by a body of gas (usually helium, formerly hydrogen) which is lighter than air.” The preamble paragraph concerning ECCN 9A012 amendments contains an explanation for this change.

    The definition (calculation) for “Average Output Power,” as used in Category 6, is amended by replacing “* * * laser duration in seconds.” with the following: