2012-17588. Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement: Contracting With the Canadian Commercial Corporation (DFARS Case 2011-D049)
[…] IV. Regulatory Flexibility Act

    DoD certifies that this final rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities within the meaning of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 601, et seq., because it only impacts Canadian business concerns. No domestic small business entities will be impacted by this rule. For the definition of “small business”, the Regulatory Flexibility Act refers to the Small Business Act, which in turn allows the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) Administrator to specify detailed definitions or standards (5 U.S.C. 601(3) and 15 U.S.C. 632(a)). The SBA regulations at 13 CFR 121.105 discuss who is a small business: “(a)(1) Except for small agricultural cooperatives, a business concern eligible for assistance from SBA as a small business is a business entity organized for profit, with a place of business located in the United States, and which operates primarily within the United States or which makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy through payment of taxes or use of American products, materials or labor.”

    V. Paperwork Reduction Act