2012-19702. Electronic Fund Transfers (Regulation E)
[…] Back to Citation

    12.  A futures contract for foreign currency is a contract between two parties to purchase a specified amount of foreign currency at a date in the future for a price agreed upon at the time of contracting. Such contracts would allow a provider to “lock-in” a rate in order for it to give customers an accurate rate when scheduling the transfer.

    Back to Citation

    13.  Section 1005.10(d)(1) states: “Notice. When a preauthorized electronic fund transfer from the consumer's account will vary in amount from the previous transfer under the same authorization or from the preauthorized amount, the designated payee or the financial institution shall send the consumer written notice of the amount and date of the transfer at least 10 days before the scheduled date of the transfer.”

    Back to Citation