2012-19702. Electronic Fund Transfers (Regulation E)
[…] Id. Accordingly, to effectuate the purposes of the EFTA and facilitate compliance, the Bureau used its authority under EFTA sections 904(a) and (c) to include in the February Final Rule § 1005.31(a)(5), which states that the pre-payment disclosure may be provided orally or via mobile application or text message if: (i) The transaction is conducted entirely by telephone via mobile application or text message; (ii) the remittance transfer provider complies with the foreign language requirements of § 1005.31(g)(2); and (iii) the provider discloses orally or via mobile application or text message a statement about the rights of the sender regarding cancellation required by § 1005.31(b)(2)(iv) pursuant to the timing requirements in § 1005.31(e)(1).

    Pursuant to the same authority, and for the same reasons as those discussed above regarding with § 1005.31(a)(3)(iv), the Bureau adopts new § 1005.31(a)(5)(iv), which adds as an additional condition for the provision of the pre-payment disclosures orally or via mobile application or text message a requirement that the provider disclose, to the extent applicable, (A) the information required by § 1005.31(b)(2)(vii) and (B) the information required by § 1005.36(d)(1)(i)(A) with respect to transfers subject to § 1005.36(d)(2)(ii), pursuant to the timing requirements in § 1005.31(e)(1).

    31(b)(2) Receipt

    31(b)(2)(vii) Date of Transfer

    The February Final Rule requires the receipt provided to a sender to include an abbreviated statement about the sender's cancellation rights. § 1005.31(b)(2)(iv).