Start Preamble
[…] Section 1201.142 Actions Filed by Administrative Law Judges
The MSPB proposed to correct a typographical error in this regulation. The MSPB received no comments concerning its proposed changes to this regulation and is adopting the proposed rule as final.
Section 1201.143 Right to Hearing; Filing Complaint; Serving Documents on Parties
The proposed amendments to this regulation were similar to the proposed amendments to 5 CFR 1201.122. A minor technical amendment has been made to paragraph (c) to be consistent with requirements for filing new appeals under the Board's appellate jurisdiction. Section 1201.26(a) provides Start Printed Page 62360that the appellant “must file two copies of both the appeal and all attachments with the appropriate Board office, unless the appellant files an appeal in electronic form under § 1201.14. Unlike the original jurisdiction appeals under 1201.122, .128, and .134, the MSPB needs a second copy for service on the opposing party.
Section 1201.153 Contents of Appeal