2012-30698. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Chemical Manufacturing Area Sources
[…] 40 CFR 63.11502(b)We are adding a definition for the term “engineering assessment” consistent with 40 CFR 63.1257(d)(2)(ii), but which has been revised to include the appropriate references for this rule.
    40 CFR 63.11502(b)We are adding a definition for the term “point of determination” consistent with 40 CFR 63.111 of the HON, but which has been revised to include the appropriate references for this rule.
    40 CFR 63.11502(b)We are modifying the definition of “product” to remove “isolated intermediates” from the list of materials that are not considered products.
    40 CFR 63.11502(b)We are adding a definition for the term “uncontrolled emissions” that reads: “Uncontrolled emissions means organic HAP or metal HAP process vent emissions, as applicable, at the outlet of the last recovery device, if any, and prior to any control device. In the absence of both recovery devices and control devices, uncontrolled emissions are the emissions discharged to the atmosphere.”
    Table 3We are replacing the reference to 40 CFR 63.982(c)(2) in item 1.a with the correct reference to 40 CFR 63.982(c).