Start Preamble
[…] 4. Because the rule revisions will not affect the substantive rights or interests of any licensee, the Commission also found good cause to make these non-substantive, editorial revisions of the rules effective upon publication in the Federal Register.
5. The Commission's Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau adopted this Order pursuant to its delegated authority to “conduct[] rulemaking proceedings” in matters pertaining to public safety and homeland security. Pursuant to § 0.392 of the Commission's rules, the Bureau Chief is “delegated authority to perform all functions of the Bureau, described in . . . § 0.191” with certain specified exceptions. None of those exceptions are present here.
I. Procedural Matters
A. Paperwork Reduction Act Analysis