• Start Preamble
[…] * * * * *
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    5. Amend section 204.7109, in paragraph (b), by removing “for commercial items and initial provisioning spares” and adding “using FAR part 12 procedures for the acquisition of commercial items or for initial provisioning spares” in its place.

    End Amendment Part Start Part

    PART 205—PUBLICIZING CONTRACT ACTIONS

    [Amended]
    End Part Start Amendment Part

    6. Amend section 205.470 by removing “in solicitations and contracts expected to exceed $1,000,000” and adding “in solicitations and contracts, including solicitations and contracts using FAR part 12 procedures for the acquisition of commercial items, that are expected to exceed $1,000,000” in its place.

    End Amendment Part Start Part

    PART 209—CONTRACTOR QUALIFICATIONS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    7. Revise section 209.104-70 to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Solicitation provisions.