• Start Preamble
[…] (b) Reflagging or repair work has the meaning given in the clause at 252.247-7025, Reflagging or Repair Work.

    (c) Covered vessel, foreign shipyard, overhaul, repair, and maintenance work, shipyard, and U.S. shipyard have the meaning given in the provision at 252.247-7026, Evaluation Preference for Start Printed Page 37990Use of Domestic Shipyards—Applicable to Acquisition of Carriage by Vessel for DoD Cargo in the Coastwise or Noncontiguous Trade.

    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    49. Amend section 247.572 by—

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In paragraph (a) introductory text, removing “DoD contractors must transport” and adding “In accordance with 10 U.S.C. 2631(a), DoD contractors must transport” in its place; and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. In paragraph (c), adding introductory text.

    End Amendment Part

    The added text reads as follows:

    Policy.
    * * * * *

    (c) In accordance with 10 U.S.C. 2631(b)

    * * * * *