• Start Preamble
[…] Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for parts 203, 204, 205, 209, 211, 212, 215, 216, 219, 225, 229, 232, 237, 243, 244, 247, and 252 continue to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 41 U.S.C. 1303 and 48 CFR Chapter 1.

    End Authority Start Part

    PART 203—IMPROPER BUSINESS PRACTICES AND PERSONAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST

    [Amended]
    End Part Start Amendment Part

    2. Amend section 203.171-4 by—

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In paragraph (a), removing “solicitations and contracts” and adding “solicitations and contracts, including solicitations and contracts using FAR part 12 procedures for the acquisition of commercial items” in its place.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b.