Start Preamble
[…] States also have the ability to add vision and hearing services through new requirements for additional coverage at § 440.335(c), for individuals not in the new adult group. Individuals in the new adult group can receive these vision and hearing services, at state option, through the use of Secretary-approved coverage. Therefore, we have stricken § 440.335(c)(3) from the final rule.
Summary: As a result of comments received in response to the proposed regulation, CMS has deleted § 440.335(c)(3) from the final rule. Additionally, an error was made in § 440.335(c)(1). The regulation has been corrected to read, “. . . for any additional benefits of the type which are covered in 1 or more of the standard benchmark coverage packages described in § 440.330(a) through (c) of this part or State plan benefits . . .” Otherwise, CMS has not made any changes to this section.
d. EPSDT and Other Required Benefits (Family Planning Services and Supplies) (§ 440.345)