Start Preamble
[…] Comment: Numerous commenters were confused by the language in § 440.335(c)(1) allowing addition of services available in “2 or more” benchmark options, as opposed to the language of “1 or more” which appears in § 440.330 and in current regulation. The commenters believed this may be a clerical error and recommended the “1 or more” language to maximize state flexibility.
Response: A clerical error was made in § 440.335(c)(1). The regulation has been corrected to read, “. . . for any additional benefits of the type which are covered in 1 or more of the standard benchmark . . .”
Comment: One commenter was concerned that only provision § 440.335(c)(1) was being amended leaving (c)(2) and (c)(3) intact.