Start Preamble
[…] Comment: One commenter believed that proposed § 447.52(b)(2), which relates to maximum allowable cost sharing when the state does not have fee-for-service payment rates, is confusing and could be read to only apply to those with income at or below 100 percent of the FPL.
Response: We agree and have revised the paragraph, redesignated in this final rule as § 447.52(b)(3), to be clear that, “in states that do not have fee-for-service payment rates, any cost sharing imposed on individuals at any income level may not exceed the maximum amount established for individuals with income at or below 100 percent of the FPL.” The same clarification to the regulation text is made at § 447.53(c).