Start Preamble
[…] 9. ICRs Regarding Beneficiary and Public Notice Requirements (§ 447.57)
In § 447.57(a), 53 Medicaid agencies will be required to make available a public schedule describing current premiums and cost sharing requirements containing the information in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6). In § 447.57(b), agencies are required to make the public schedule available to those identified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (4).
Prior to submitting a SPA for Secretary approval to establish or modify existing premiums or cost sharing or change the consequences for non-payment, § 447.57(c) requires that the state: (1) Provide the public with advance notice of the SPA (specifying the amount of premiums or cost sharing and who is subject to the charges); (2) provide a reasonable opportunity to comment on SPAs that propose to substantially modify premiums and cost sharing; (3) submit documentation to demonstrate that these requirements were met; and (4) provide additional public notice if cost sharing is modified during the SPA approval process.
In § 447.57(d), the information must be provided in a manner that ensures that affected beneficiaries and providers are likely to have access to the notice and are able to provide comments on proposed state plan amendments.
We estimate it will take each Medicaid agency an average of 6 hours to create the process and workflow required in providing the schedule and notice.