Start Preamble
[…] Comment: One commenter recommended that CMS make public the amount of documented Medicaid savings in states that have imposed cost sharing for non-emergency use of the ED.
Response: We are not revising the rule to require states to document savings. However, we will examine available options for sharing best practices and other data available from states with successful ED diversion programs.
Comment: Several commenters noted a drafting error at § 447.54(c), which they believe should be revised to read: “. . . not to exceed the maximum amount established in paragraph (b) of this section. . .” The commenters also believed we made an error in § 447.54(d), which they think should read “. . . to impose cost sharing under paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this section of non-emergency. . . .”