Start Preamble
[…] Commenters recommended that, under an assessment model, the Exchange should provide presumptive eligibility for Medicaid, which they believed was particularly important for children and pregnant women, while the application is transferred to the Medicaid and CHIP agencies and a determination is made. One commenter suggested HHS develop a universal model for tracking children as they move from one coverage type to another, which Exchanges should be required to implement.
Response: Section 155.302(b)(1) specifies that an assessment will be made based on, “the applicable Medicaid and CHIP MAGI-based income standards and citizenship and immigration status, using verification rules consistent with 42 CFR parts 435 and 457, without regard to how such standards are implemented by the State Medicaid and CHIP agencies.” We maintain this language in this final rule, which ensures that the Exchange will use standard Medicaid rules and procedures in making an eligibility assessment.