Start Preamble
[…] Comment: One commenter requested clarification on whether a child can receive APTC or CSR during a premium lock-out period.
Response: We anticipate that this issue will be addressed in further guidance from the Department of Treasury.
Comment: The preamble to our proposed rule specified that a state may not require the collection of past due premiums or enrollment fees as a condition of eligibility for reenrollment once the lock-out period has expired, regardless of the length of the lock-out period. One commenter recommended that this policy also be specified in § 457.570(c)(2).
Response: Section 457.570(c)(2) clearly specifies that “a state may not require the collection of past due premiums or enrollment fees as a condition of eligibility for reenrollment Start Printed Page 42184once the State-defined lock out period has expired, regardless of the length of the lock-out period.” We have not made any modifications to this section.
Comment: Some commenters indicated that providing multiple ways to pay premiums and sending multiple, non-threatening payment due reminders are helpful in encouraging payment.