Start Preamble
[…] The requirement that the hospital inform individuals whether or not they need emergency services, and of the cost sharing obligation to receive services in the ED is implicit in the requirements that the assessment be performed and that the hospital provide the individual with the name and location of an available and accessible alternative provider that can provide services with lesser or no cost sharing. We do not see a need to state as much explicitly in the text of the regulation. However, for clarity, we have added a new paragraph (i) at § 447.54(d)(2) requiring hospitals to “inform the individual of the amount of his or her cost sharing obligation for non-emergency services provided in the emergency department.” Proposed §§ 447.54(d)(2)(i) through (iii) are redesignated in this final rule as §§ 447.54(d)(2)(ii) through (iv), respectively.Start Printed Page 42278