Start Preamble
[…] Comment: Commenters recommended replacing the standard “not reasonably compatible” with the term “significantly and materially incompatible,” defined further by commenters as “making an important change to the outcome.” Such commenters suggested only using the process described in § 155.315(f) if an attestation is significantly and materially incompatible with other information. Further, commenters suggested easing verification rules for individuals who comply with information requests, including attestations, and for whom required data is not available.
Response: In § 155.300(d) of the Exchange final rule, we include in the definition of “reasonably compatible” that the “difference or discrepancy does not impact the eligibility of the applicant, including the amount of advance payments of the premium tax credits or category of cost-sharing.” This definition allows for Exchange flexibility in verifying application information, and where appropriate, the final rule provides for a more prescriptive reasonable compatibility standard, in reference to specific verifications.