Start Preamble
[…] We do not intend to pursue compliance actions on these issues to the extent that states are working toward but have not completed a transition to the new ABPs on January 1, 2014.
Comment: Many commenters are concerned that there is no requirement regarding adequacy of benefits. These commenters specifically requested that HHS provide a cross-reference to § 440.230(b) and state explicitly that the requirement that every service offered through the Medicaid state plan “be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose” also applies to EHBs in the ABPs. A few commenters recommended that the regulations be revised to require states to supplement the benefits in a benchmark plan if any service in the EHB category is not sufficient in amount, duration, or scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.